Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Joseph Cerneau. Scottish Rite Cerneauism. Cerneau Supreme Council. by Travis Simpkins

Joseph Cerneau. Cerneau Supreme Council. Scottish Rite Cerneauism. by Travis Simpkins

Portrait Sketch of
Joseph Cerneau
( 1763 - 1840/45 )
Founder of "Cerneauism"
The Cerneau Supreme Council
(an illegitimate form of Scottish Rite Masonry)
by Travis Simpkins


The debut of this portrait sketch was in
Heredom - Volume 25 
"The Supreme Council of the 43rd Degree"
by Arturo de Hoyos, 33°, GC Published by the Scottish Rite Research Society
Washington, D.C.

based on an ivory miniature portrait (now lost)
created from a half-tone photo courtesy of S. Brent Morris, 33°, GC


A Brief History of the Scottish Rite



For more info, please visit:


Joseph Cerneau. Cerneau Supreme Council. Cerneauism form of Scottish Rite. by Travis Simpkins

Col. John Mitchell, 33°. First Sovereign Grand Commander. Scottish Rite, SJ. by Travis Simpkins

Col. John Mitchell, 33°. First Grand Commander. Supreme Council. Scottish Rite, SJ. by Travis Simpkins

Portrait Sketch of
Illustrious Brother
Colonel John Mitchell
( 1741 - 1816 )
Deputy Quartermaster of the Continental Army
33rd Degree Freemason
First Sovereign Grand Commander
Supreme Council, 33°
The Mother Council of the World
Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite
Southern Jurisdiction, U.S.A.
Founded in Charleston, South Carolina
May 31, 1801
Member and Past Master of
Union Blue Lodge No. 8
(later Union Kilwinning Lodge No. 4)
Grand Lodge of South Carolina
by Travis Simpkins


History of the Scottish Rite


For more info, please visit:


Col. John Mitchell, 33°. First Grand Commander. Supreme Council. Scottish Rite, SJ. by Travis Simpkins

Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Consuelo Vanderbilt. Marble House. Newport Mansions. by Travis Simpkins

Consuelo Vanderbilt. 1877-1964. Marble House. Newport Mansions. by Travis Simpkins


Portrait Sketch of
Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan
formerly
Consuelo Spencer-Churchill
Duchess of Marlborough
born Consuelo Vanderbilt
( 1877 - 1964 )
American Heiress & Socialite
Resident of
Marble House
Newport, Rhode Island
The Preservation Society of Newport County
by Travis Simpkins



Marble House Mansion- Newport, RI


For more info, please visit:


Consuelo Vanderbilt. by Travis Simpkins. Marble House. Newport Mansions